2021 Results

Best TV Pilot / Webseries

 

Semi-Finalists

 

Look In My Eyes

Eddie Baca, Perry Dell"Aquila

 

Tralala Bang Bang

Julien Lahmi

 

Keep This Far Apart

Tyne Rafaeli, Whitney White

 

Finalists

 

Goombay Kids

Lanthro Munroe

 

The Bar

Michael Alexander McDougall

 

Hudson Falls

Elias Plagianos

 

Winner

 

Hudson Falls

Elias Plagianos

 

 

 

Best Feature Film

 

Quarter-Finalists

 

The Last 5 Days of My Life

Hüseyin Uc, Mahmut Baldemir

 

Joan and The Voices

Mikayel Vatinyan

 

Notes From The New World

Vitaly Sumin

 

West Planet

Hiroshi Toda

 

Semi-Finalists

 

Look In My Eyes Feature

Eddie Baca, Perry Dell'Aquila

 

Green, Blue or Brown

Erick Blackmer

 

When The River Meets The Sea

Mingyuan Huang

 

Ali's Nature

Levent Cetin

 

Finalists

 

Hamlet/Horatio

Paul Warner

 

Club Habana

Jorge Herrera

 

The Lady

Fabrizio Guarducci

 

Amazon Queen

Marlin Darrah

 

Winner

 

The Lady

Fabrizio Guarducci

 

 

 

Best Short Film

 

Finalists

 

Antarctica

Anirban Mandal

Yet Another Day

Dima Bogachеv

 

London Weekend

Mick Cusimano

 

One Soul For Two

Georgiy Smirnov

 

Winner

 

One Soul For Two

Georgiy Smirnov

 

 

 

Best Student Film

 

Finalists

 

The Station Caretaker

Vladislav Emelin

 

The Righteous One

Maksym Tuzov

 

The More We Get Together

Daniel Roberts

 

Winner

 

The Righteous One

Maksym Tuzov

Feature Documentary Film

 

Semi-Finalists

 

The Cost of Denial

Huw Christi

 

Ultraviolence

Ken Fero

 

Searching for Zachary Richard

Crocquey / Hoffmann

 

Finalists

 

Alaska Long Hunters

Mark Rose, Mark Rose

 

Country and Courage

Rodney Roldan

 

Whetū Mārama - Bright Star

Toby Mills, Aileen O'Sullivan

 

The United States of Fashion Designer Elie Tahari

David Serero

 

Winner

 

Whetū Mārama - Bright Star

Toby Mills, Aileen O'Sullivan

 

 

 

Best Short Documentary Film

 

Semi-Finalists

 

Sky Bike

Mykhailo Karpenko

 

Ghada

Ophélie Legris

 

Sky on Mt. Golija

Aleksandar Lekic

 

Finalists

 

Finding Abraham

Malcolm Green

 

...B.A.M...a Russian village

Florian Delafourniere

 

Labin Republic

Goran Načinović

 

Feather Dance

Alex Luke

 

Winner

 

Finding Abraham

Malcolm Green

 

 

 

Best Student Documentary Film

 

Winner

 

Happy

Ivan Rodin

Best Covid Film

 

Finalist

 

Frame of Mind

Davide Del Mare, Raphael Tobia Vogel

 

Isodate

Mary Mullan

 

(Pause)

Marcelo Ignacio Lagreze

 

Reminders

Tracy Jenkins

 

The More We Get Together

Daniel Roberts

 

Winner

 

Isodate

Mary Mullan

Best Animation Film

 

Finalists

 

Blanket

Marina Moshkova

 

The Boy and The Mountain

Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal

 

Coco’s Day

Tatiana Moshkova

 

Winner

 

The Boy and The Mountain

Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal

 

 

 

Best Short Animation Film

 

FInalists

 

Papa Is Big, I Am Small

Anya Ru, Masha Rumyantseva

 

On / Off

Nicolas P. Villarreal

 

H.I.V. PSA

Audrey Maxon

 

WInner

 

Papa Is Big, I Am Small

Anya Ru, Masha Rumyantseva

Best Music / Performance Videos

 

Semi-Finalists

 

Sananda Maitreya - Her Kiss

Luciano Boschetti

 

"Whatchu Know About WHAT?!" by ManyNames

Julian Reyes

 

Bésame Mucho & The East Side Gallery Berlin

Gilbert Brüning

 

Finalists

 

Marloe - Remember Me

Michael S.U. Hudson

 

Margaritki

Anastasia Vyadro

 

Calling For Your Love

Jan Werner

 

Winner

 

Marloe - Remember Me

Michael S.U. Hudson

Best Original Music

 

Finalists

 

Song Of Little Saigon

Sid De La Cruz

 

Hell On The Border

Sid De La Cruz

 

White Dream

Amir Hossein Nouri

 

Mach

Failing You

 

Winner

 

Song Of Little Saigon

Sid De La Cruz

Best Feature Script

 

Semi-Finalists

 

2nd Date

Jaik Andino

 

Betrothed, a Crusades Romance

Ruth Finnegan

 

Finalists

 

Eternal Dilemma

Elvina Alakbarova, Aflatun Abdullayev, Parviz Abdullayev

 

Redemption

Joshua Allen

 

Homefront

Dianna Renee

 

Review

Jonathan Zarantonello

 

Winner

 

Review

Jonathan Zarantonello

 

 

 

Best Short Script

 

Semi-Finalists

 

No Biscuits In Heaven

Ruth Finnegan

 

Never Wake A Sleeping Man

Rick Shepherd

 

The Scheme

Diego Trovarelli

 

Finalists

 

A Package of Dreams

Bradley M. Look

 

Six to Wash

Joshua Allen

 

Georgia Beats

Gregory Vines

 

The Old man In The Lake

Michael S.U. Hudson

 

Winner

 

Georgia Beats

Gregory Vines

 

&

 

The Old man In The Lake

Michael S.U. Hudson